Whether you’re a newcomer or a seasoned veteran in Pokémon Go, you might be a little overwhelmed in the task to Catch Them All.

This is because the Pokémon available in PoGo are constantly changing due to some being attainable for a limited time and others not being released yet. Even some of those Pokémon that are readily available require specific in-game tasks in order to obtain them.

This post is intended to answer any and all questions you might have about a particular Pokémon. Anything from what a full Pokédex looks like in PoGo to which Pokémon are out of rotation and no longer accessible.

See an empty # or a shadow in your Pokédex? Look it up here to find details on it. If it isn’t specifically called out here then it can be obtained in the wild.

Hopefully you find the post useful and please provide feedback and keep me honest when new developments occur; I will continuously edit this post.

LAST UPDATED ON 9/25/2019 (Includes announced Mewtwo in Ex-Raid’s return and release of Mime Jr.).

Pokédex totals split out below by Generation.

A complete Pokédex in Pokémon Go is 533.

A complete Kanto (Gen 1) badge is 151.

A complete Johto (Gen 2) badge is 100.

A complete Hoenn (Gen 3) badge is 134.

A complete Sinnoh(Gen 4) badge is 100.

A complete Unova(Gen 5) badge is 46.

A complete Unknown (Meltan & Melmetal) dex is 2.

DescriptionKantoJohtoHoennSinnohUnovaUnknownTotal
Max1511001351071562651
PoGo Available151100134100462533
Worldwide1479812594382504
Regional42968029
Not Released00171100118

Post Notes:

  • Max means the total number of Pokémon available per generation outside of PoGo. Not all Pokémon are available in PoGo yet.

  • PoGo Available = Worldwide plus Regional; this number symbolizes a “complete Pokédex” in Pokémon Go.
  • Worldwide means Pokémon that have been available to be caught anywhere regardless of region (legendary Pokémon have been included in this number).

  • Regional means Pokémon that are only available in certain regions of the world.

  • Not Released means Pokémon not yet released into the game.

  • To calculate your personal “complete Pokédex” take the Worldwide number + the amount of regional Pokémon that you have (or have had) available.

  • Meltan & Melmetal are included in a generation called “Unknown” for the purposes of this post.

Regional Notes:

  • Zangoose/Seviper and Solrock/Lunatone are considered regionals because although they have rotated, they can only be found in certain regions at any given point (exception raid boss lineup during Hoenn event). Same logic applies to other regionals like Farfetch’d and Kangaskhan which have been momentarily available in regions outside of their normal regions.
  • Plusle/Minun are not considered regionals despite being released as such (they are currently available Worldwide).
RegionalsDexNameRegion
083FarfetchdKanto
115KangaskhanKanto
122Mr_MimeKanto
128TaurosKanto
KantoSubtotal4
214HeracrossJohto
222CorsolaJohto
JohtoSubtotal2
313VolbeatHoenn
314IllumiseHoenn
324TorkoalHoenn
335ZangooseHoenn
336SeviperHoenn
337LunatoneHoenn
338SolrockHoenn
357TropiusHoenn
369RelicanthHoenn
HoennSubtotal9
417PachirisuSinnoh
441ChatotSinnoh
455CarnivineSinnoh
480UxieSinnoh
481MespritSinnoh
482AzelfSinnoh
SinnohSubtotal6
511PansageUnova
512SimisageUnova
513PansearUnova
514SimisearUnova
515PanpourUnova
516SimipourUnova
631HeatmorUnova
632DurantUnova
UnovaSubtotal11
PoGoSubtotal21

Not Released Notes:

  • The below have not been released into PoGo and are therefore unobtainable.
Not ReleasedDexNameRegion
PoGoSubtotal118
352KecleonHoenn
HoennSubtotal1
479RotomSinnoh
486RegigigasSinnoh
489PhioneSinnoh
490ManaphySinnoh
491DarkraiSinnoh
492ShayminSinnoh
493ArceusSinnoh
SinnohSubtotal7
494VictiniUnova
517MunnaUnova
518MusharnaUnova
524RoggenrolaUnova
525BoldoreUnova
526GigalithUnova
527WoobatUnova
528SwoobatUnova
531AudinoUnova
532TimburrUnova
533GurdurrUnova
534ConkeldurrUnova
535TympoleUnova
536PalpitoadUnova
537SeismitoadUnova
538ThrohUnova
539SawkUnova
540SewaddleUnova
541SwadloonUnova
542LeavannyUnova
543VenipedeUnova
544WhirlipedeUnova
545ScolipedeUnova
546CottoneeUnova
547WhimsicottUnova
548PetililUnova
549LilligantUnova
550BasculinUnova
551SandileUnova
552KrokorokUnova
553KrookodileUnova
554DarumakaUnova
555DarmanitanUnova
556MaractusUnova
557DwebbleUnova
558CrustleUnova
559ScraggyUnova
560ScraftyUnova
561SigilyphUnova
562YamaskUnova
563CofagrigusUnova
564TirtougaUnova
565CarracostaUnova
566ArchenUnova
567ArcheopsUnova
568TrubbishUnova
569GarbodorUnova
570ZoruaUnova
571ZoroarkUnova
572MinccinoUnova
573CinccinoUnova
574GothitaUnova
575GothoritaUnova
576GothitelleUnova
577SolosisUnova
578DuosionUnova
579ReuniclusUnova
580DucklettUnova
581SwannaUnova
582VanilliteUnova
583VanillishUnova
584VanilluxeUnova
585DeerlingUnova
586SawsbuckUnova
587EmolgaUnova
588KarrablastUnova
589EscavalierUnova
592FrillishUnova
593JellicentUnova
594AlomomolaUnova
595JoltikUnova
596GalvantulaUnova
602TynamoUnova
603EelektrikUnova
604EelektrossUnova
605ElgyemUnova
606BeheeyemUnova
610AxewUnova
611FraxureUnova
612HaxorusUnova
613CubchooUnova
614BearticUnova
615CryogonalUnova
616ShelmetUnova
617AccelgorUnova
618StunfiskUnova
619MienfooUnova
620MienshaoUnova
621DruddigonUnova
624PawniardUnova
625BisharpUnova
626BouffalantUnova
627RuffletUnova
628BraviaryUnova
629VullabyUnova
630MandibuzzUnova
636LarvestaUnova
637VolcaronaUnova
638CobalionUnova
639TerrakionUnova
640VirizionUnova
641TornadusUnova
642ThundurusUnova
643ReshiramUnova
644ZekromUnova
645LandorusUnova
646KyuremUnova
647KeldeoUnova
648MeloettaUnova
649GenesectUnova
UnovaSubtotal110

Not Available in the Wild Notes:

  • Not Available in the Wild means Pokémon that can’t be caught in the wild but can or could have been obtained by hatching, evolving, raiding etc. See below tables for listing of Pokémon within each category. (Exception: Delibird)

DescriptionKantoJohtoHoennSinnohUnovaUnknownTotal
Total5264253122140
Out of Rotation361150025
Egg Hatch Exclusives08291020
Evolution Item Req.080184030
Raid Only1021004
Walking Req.0210003
Evolve Only0024167148
Misc.12240110

Out of Rotation Notes:

  • Out of Rotation means Pokémon that were available at one point but are no longer available to catch (AKA legendaries + Delibird + Nincada + Shedinja + Spiritomb).

  • Spiritomb Special Research must’ve been started during the 2018 Halloween Event. If it wasn’t then it is technically “Out of Rotation”.
  • Nincada could’ve been obtained by completing the “Catch 5 bug-type Pokémon” task or via egg hatch. (No longer available)
  • Shedinja could’ve be obtained by completing November’s Field Research Breakthrough (7-stamp process). (No longer available)
  • As per the release of “Research Quests” and limited time raid events, it is possible to acquire Out of Rotation legendaries.

Out of RotationDexNameRegion
PoGoSubtotal25
144ArticunoKanto
145ZapdosKanto
146MoltresKanto
KantoSubtotal3
225DelibirdJohto
243RaikouJohto
244EnteiJohto
245SuicuneJohto
249LugiaJohto
250Ho_OhJohto
JohtoSubtotal6
290NincadaHoenn
292ShedinjaHoenn
377RegirockHoenn
378RegiceHoenn
379RegisteelHoenn
380LatiasHoenn
381LatiosHoenn
383GroudonHoenn
382KyogreHoenn
384RayquazaHoenn
386DeoxysHoenn
HoennSubtotal11
442SpiritombSinnoh
483DialgaSinnoh
484PalkiaSinnoh
485HeatranSinnoh
488CresseliaSinnoh
SinnohSubtotal5

Egg Hatch Exclusives Notes:

  • Egg Hatch Exclusives are Pokémon that can only be obtained by hatching them from an egg.

  • Shinx was included in the Egg Hatch summary but it can also be obtained via Tier 1 Raid battles. Same applies to Klink.
  • For Egg Hatch exclusives, I utilize the Silph Road currently confirmed egg hatch chart.
Egg Hatch ExclusivesDexNameRegion
PoGoSubtotal20
172PichuJohto
173CleffaJohto
174IgglybuffJohto
175TogepiJohto
236TyrogueJohto
238SmoochumJohto
239ElekidJohto
240MagbyJohto
JohtoSubtotal8
298AzurillHoenn
360WynautHoenn
HoennSubtotal2
439Mime Jr.Sinnoh
403ShinxSinnoh
406BudewSinnoh
433ChinglingSinnoh
438BonslySinnoh
440HappinySinnoh
446MunchlaxSinnoh
447RioluSinnoh
458MantykeSinnoh
SinnohSubtotal9
599KlinkUnova
UnovaSubtotal1

Evolution Item Requirement Notes:

  • Evolution Item Requirement are Pokémon that must be evolved by using an evolution item (acquired via Pokestop/Gym spin, friend gift, Research Breakthrough, or field research task).
  • Sinnoh Stone can only be acquired once per 7 stamped days via the Research Breakthrough Box or through PvP battle rewards.
  • Unova Stone can only be acquired once per 7 stamped days via the Reserach Breakthrough Box.
Evolution Item RequirementDexNameRegionNotes
PoGoSubtotal30
182BellossomJohtoSun Stone - Evolve from Gloom
186PolitoedJohtoKing's Rock - Evolve from Poliwhirl
192SunfloraJohtoSun Stone - Evolve from Sunkern
199SlowkingJohtoKing's Rock - Evolve from Slowpoke
208SteelixJohtoMetal Coat - Evolve from Onix
212ScizorJohtoMetal Coat - Evolve from Scyther
230KingdraJohtoDragon Scale - Evolve from Seadra
233Porygon2JohtoUp-Grade - Evolve from Porygon
JohtoSubtotal8
407RoseradeSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Roselia
424AmbipomSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Aipom
429MismagiusSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Misdreavus
430HonchkrowSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Murkrow
461WeavileSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evole from Sneasel
463LickilickySinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Lickitung
464RhyperiorSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Rhydon
465TangrowthSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Tangela
466ElectivireSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Electabuzz
467MagmortarSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Magmar
468TogekissSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Togetic
469YanmegaSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Yanma
472GliscorSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Gligar
473MamoswineSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Piloswine
474Porygon-ZSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Porygon2
475GalladeSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Kirlia
477DusknoirSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Dusclops
478FroslassSinnohSinnoh Stone - Evolve from Snorunt
SinnohSubtotal18
512SimisageUnovaUnova Stone - Evolve from Pansage
514SimisearUnovaUnova Stone - Evolve from Pansear
516SimipourUnovaUnova Stone - Evolve from Panpour
609ChandelureUnovaUnova Stone - Evolve from Lampent
UnovaSubtotal4

Raid Only Notes:

  • Raid Only are Pokémon that must be successfully defeated in a raid via the use of a Raid Pass.
  • Note: Absol has been historically available via a field research task and in the wild. Mawile has been available in the wild.
  • Shinx/Klink not included in this table in order to avoid double count (as it can be hatched from 10KM eggs). They can usually be raided in Tier 1 Raid battles.
Raid OnlyDexNameRegionNotes
PoGoSubtotal4
150MewtwoKantoEx-Raid
HoennSubtotal1
303MawileHoennTier 2
359AbsolHoennTier 4
HoennSubtotal2
487GiratinaSinnohTier 5
SinnohSubtotal1

Walking Requirement Notes:

  • Walking Requirement are Pokémon that must, in some capacity, be walked a certain amount of distance before evolving.
  • For Espeon: Set Eevee as your buddy and walk 10KM. Ensure that you earn 2 buddy candy and evolve from the buddy screen during daytime.
  • For Umbreon: Set Eevee as your buddy and walk 10KM. Ensure that you earn 2 buddy candy and evolve from the buddy screen during nighttime.
Walking Req.DexNameRegionNotes
PoGoSubtotal3
196EspeonJohtoSee article notes.
197UmbreonJohtoSee article notes.
JohtoSubtotal2
350MiloticHoennWalk Feebas 20KM; Evolve with Candy
HoennSubtotal1

Evolve With Candy Notes:

  • Evolve with candy are Pokémon that must be evolved in order to be obtained.
  • In the past, some of these (examples: Manectric, Aggron, Walrein, Metagross, and Togetic) have been (or are currently) available to be caught via raid; however, they are usually only obtainable through evolution.
Evolve With CandyDexNameRegionNotes
PoGoGrand Total48
254SceptileHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Grovyle
257BlazikenHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Combusken
260SwampertHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Marshtomp
266SilcoonHoenn12 Candy - Evolve from Wurmple
267BeautiflyHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Silcoon
268CascoonHoenn12 Candy - Evolve from Wurmple
269DustoxHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Cascoon
272LudicoloHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Lombre
275ShiftryHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Nuzleaf
282GardevoirHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Kirlia
289SlakingHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Vigoroth
291NinjaskHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Nincada
295ExploudHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Loudred
306AggronHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Lairon
308MedichamHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Meditite
310ManectricHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Electrike
321WailordHoenn400 Candy - Evolve from Wailmer
330FlygonHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Vibrava
334AltariaHoenn400 Candy - Evolve from Swablu
365WalreinHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Sealeo
367HuntailHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Clamperl
368GorebyssHoenn50 Candy - Evolve from Clamperl
373SalamenceHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Shelgon
376MetagrossHoenn100 Candy - Evolve from Metang
HoennSubtotal24
389TorterraSinnoh100 Candy - Evolve from Grotle
392InfernapeSinnoh100 Candy - Evolve from Monferno
395EmpoleonSinnoh100 Candy - Evolve from Prinplup
404LuxioSinnoh25 Candy - Evolve from Shinx
405LuxraySinnoh100 Candy - Evolve from Luxio
409RampardosSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Cranidos
411BastiodonSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Shieldon
413WormadamSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Burmy
414MothimSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Burmy
416VespiquenSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Combee
423GastrodonSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Shellos
426DrifblimSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Drifloon
444GabiteSinnoh25 Candy - Evolve from Gible
445GarchompSinnoh100 Candy - Evolve from Gabite
448LucarioSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Riolu
450HippowdonSinnoh50 Candy - Evolve from Hippopotas
SinnohSubtotal16
497SerperiorUnova100 Candy - Evolve from Servine
500EmboarUnova100 Candy - Evolve from Pignite
503SamurottUnova100 Candy - Evolve from Dewott
508StoutlandUnova100 Candy - Evolve from Herdier
600KlangUnova25 Candy - Evolve from Klink
601KlinklangUnova100 Candy - Evolve from Klang
635HydreigonUnova100 Candy - Evolve from Zweilous
UnovaSubtotal7
809MelmetalUnknown400 Candy - Evolve from Meltan
UnknownSubtotal1

Misc. Pokémon Notes:

  • Mew/Celebi/Jirachi can be obtained by completing the Special Research tasks given by Professor Willow.

  • Spinda variants are available only through specific field research tasks and become out of rotation as each month passes.
Misc.DexNameRegionNotes
PoGoSubtotal8
151MewKantoSpecial Research "A Mythical Discovery"
KantoSubtotal1
235SmeargleJohtoAppears after "photobombing" a Pokemon in AR mode
251CelebiJohtoSpecial Research "A Ripple in Time"
JohtoSubtotal2
462MagnezoneSinnohEvolve within range of a Pokestop with an active "Magnetic Lure"
470LeafeonSinnohEvolve within range of a Pokestop with an active "Mossy Lure"
471GlaceonSinnohEvolve within range of a Pokestop with an active "Glacial Lure"
476ProbopassSinnohEvolve within range of a Pokestop with an active "Magnetic Lure"
SinnohSubtotal2
327SpindaHoennField Research Task
385JirachiHoennSpecial Research "A Thousand-Year Slumber"
HoennSubtotal2
808MeltanUnknownSpecial Research "Let's GO, Meltan"; Mystery Box from Let's Go Pikachu/Eevee
UnknownSubtotal1

Shiny/Event/Forms Pokémon:

  • I used to include a Variant Summary in this article where I’d summarize Alolan, Event, Shiny, Forms (Unown, Burmy, Deoxys, etc.) Pokémon. However, I have not yet updated that information so I am removing it from the article for the time being in order to avoid confusion. Additionally, the introduction of Shadow/Purified Pokémon needs to be incorporated into that summary. Thanks for the patience!
  • In the meantime, feel free to reference the below site for all your Shiny questions!
    • https://leekduck.com/shinylist/